Seminars on Game Theory and its Applications

Barcelona JOCS seminars provide a meeting point for the game theory community in the Barcelona area. Seminars are held several times a year. The organization of Barcelona JOCS rotates every two years between Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB), and Universitat de Barcelona (UB).


Barcelona JOCS Seminars 2016-17

 

History of Barcelona JOCS

Seminars have been held continuously since 1995. Click to view the full list of speakers and topics from previous academic years.

2015-16
 
2014-15
Date Invited speaker Local speaker
October 27  Andrej Skrzypacz (Stanford University)
"Dynamic Trading: Price Inertia, Front-Running and Relationship Banking" (joint work with Yuliy Sannikov)
Flip Klijn (IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE)
"A Many-to-Many ‘Rural Hospital Theorem’" (joint work with Ayse Yazici)
November 24 Laurens Cherchye (KU Leuven)
"Household Consumption when the Marriage is Stable" 
Miguel A. Ballester (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
"Discrete Choice Estimation of Risk and Time Preferences"
March 30 Federico Echenique (Caltech)
"Testable Implications of Models of Intertemporal Choice: Exponential Discounting and Its Generalizations" (with Taisuke Imai and Kota Saito) 
Tomás Rodríguez-Barraquer (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
"Revisiting Games with Strategic Complements in Networks"
May 25 Colin Camerer (Caltech)
"Neural Basis of Experimental Stock Price Bubbles"
Juanjo Ganuza (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
"Formal Contracts without Courts" with Fernando Gómez
2013-14
Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 28 Ehud Kalai (Northwestern University)
Learning, Equilibrium and Stability in Large Population Games (joint with Eran Shmaya)
Manuel Mueller-Frank (IESE)
Non-Sequential Social Learning
November 11 Efe Ok (New York University)
Decision-Making under Subjective Risk: Toward a General Theory of Pessimism (joint with A. Gumen and A. Savochkin)
Antonio Miralles (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
School choice mechanisms, peer effects and Tiebout: a theory (joint with C. Calsamiglia and F. Martínez-Mora)
March 3 Uri Gneezy (Rady School of Management, UCSD)
Why Don’t People Lie More?
Patricia Funk (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
How Accurate are Surveyed Preferences for Public Policies? Evidence from a Unique Institutional Setup
April 28 Yves Sprumont (University of Montreal)
Strategy-proof Preference Aggregation
Salvador Barberà (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
Sequential Voting and Agenda Manipulation
May 26 Ariel Rubinstein (Tel Aviv University and New York University)
Complex Questionnaires
Rosemarie Nagel (ICREA-UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Deframing Rules to De-anchor Beliefs in Guessing Games: From Keynesian Level-k to Keynesian Sentiments (with J. Benhabib and J. Duffy)
2012-13
Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 29 Ken Binmore (University College London)
Non-expected utility in games
Enriqueta Aragonès (IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE)
Electoral competition through issue selection
November 26 Balasz Szentes (London School of Economics)
A Search Theory About the Peacock's Tail
Larbi Alaoui (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Level-k Reasoning and Incentives
February 25 Jeff Ely (Northwestern University)
Suspense and Surprise (joint with Emir Kamenica and Alex Frankel)
Fabrizio Germano (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Approximate Knowledge of Rationality and Correlated Equilibria
April 29 Utku Unver (Boston College)
Welfare and Equity Consequences of Transplant Organ Allocation Policies
Johannes Gierlinger (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
Betting Under Subjective Uncertainty
May 27 Botond Köszegl (Berkeley and CEU)
Seller Information about Consumer Naïveté Lowers Welfare
Jan Zapal (IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE)
Quantal Response and Gambler's Fallacy Explain Suboptimal Behavior in Bargaining Experiments
2011-12
Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
November 28 Massimo Morelli (Columbia University)
On the Relative Efficiency of Performance Pay and Non-Contingent Incentives. Re-election through Division
Santiago Sánchez Pagés (Universitat de Barcelona)
Physiological Characteristics, Social Preferences and Strategic Behavior
February 27 Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University)
The Price of Anarchy: Out-of-Equilibrium Guarantees, Intrinsic Robustness, and Beyond
Jordi Brandts (Research Chair Antoni Serra Ramoneda UAB-Caixa Catalunya)
Pivotal Suppliers and Market Power in Experimental Supply Function Competition
March 26 Attila Ambrus (Harvard University)
Commitment-Flexibility Trade-Off and Withdrawal Penalties / Delegation and Nonmonetary Incentives
Jordi Massó (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
Strategy-proofness and Equal-cost Sharing for a Binary Excludable Public Good with Fixed Cost
May 21 David Ahn (Berkeley)
Voting with Multiple Issues Paper 1. Paper 2.
Jose Apesteguia (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
A Foundation for Strategic Agenda Voting
June 25 Ignacio Palacios-Huerta (LSE)
What Does Not Happen in the Field Cannot Transfer to the Lab: Methodological Learning from Levitt-List-Reiley's Experimental Design
Pedro Rey-Biel (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
On the Relative Efficiency of Performance Pay and Non-Contingent Incentives
2010-11
Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 25 Jeroen Swinkels (Northwestern University)
Minimum Payments, Incentives, and Markets
Larbi Alaoui (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Information Avoidance and the Preservation of Self-Image
November 29 Marco Ottaviani (Northwestern University)
Aggregation of Information and Beliefs: Asset Pricing Lessons from Prediction Markets (with Peter Norman Sørensen)
Hubie Chen (UPF)
Bounded Rationality, Strategy Simplification and Equilibrium
February 28 Johannes Horner (Yale University)
Career Patterns and Career Concerns (with Alessandro Bonatti)
Andrea Mattozzi (California Institute of Technology)
Mediocracy (with Antonio Merlo)
March 28 Hector Chade (Arizona State University)
Optimal Insurance with Adverse Selection (with Edward Schlee)
Nagore Iriberri (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
The Provision of Relative Performance Feedback Information: An Experimental Analysis of Performance and Happiness (with Ghazala Azmat)
May 2 Georg Nöldeke (University of Basel)
Stable Marriage with Search Friction
Valeska Groenert (UAB)
Social Learning Under Homophily
May 30 Dirk Bergemann (Yale University)
Robust Predictions in Games of Incomplete Information (with Stephen Morris) [Additional background paper: Correlated Equilibrium in Games with Inclomplete Information]
Xavier Vives (IESE)
Strategic Supply Function Competition with Private Information
2009-10
Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 26 Martin Cripps (University College London)
The Value of Reputation Under Imperfect Monitoring
Julien Prat (IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE)
Job Market Signaling and Employer Learning
November 30 Paul Milgrom (Stanford University)
Assignment Messages and Exchanges
Miguel-Angel Ballester (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
Foundations for the Measurement of Rationality and Individual Welfare (with Jose Apesteguia)
February 22 Mark Armstrong (University College London)
Consumer Search: Conditioning Prices on Search Behaviour and Prominence and Consumer Search
Sílvia Miquel Fernández (UdL)
Minimum Coloring Games with PMAS
March 22 George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania)
Common Learning with Intertemporal Dependence
Roberto Burguet (IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE)
Three is a Crowd: A New Cooperative Solution Concept fot Three-Player Games that Takes Parallel, Bilateral Negotiations to the Center Stage (with Ramon Caminal)
April 26 Lones Smith (University of Michigan)
Dynamic Deception (with Axel Anderson)
Joan de Martí (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Network Games with Incomplete Information (with Yves Zenou)
May 31 Andrzej Skrzypacz (Stanford University)
Selling Information (with Johannes Hörner)
Jan Eeckhout (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Assortative Learning
2008-09
Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 27 Adam Brandenburger (Stern School of Business, NYU)
Epistemic Game Theory
Salvador Barberà (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
Individual Versus Group Strategy-Proofness: When Do They Coincide? (with Dolors Berga and Bernardo Moreno)
November 24 Philip J. Reny (University of Chicago)
On the Existence of Monotone Pure Strategy Equilibria in Bayesian Games
Matthias Dham (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
All-Pay Auction Equilibria in Contests (with José Alcalde)
February 23 H. Peyton Young (University of Oxford, Johns Hopkins University)
Gaming Performance Fees by Portfolio Managers
Rosemarie Nagel (ICREA-UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Measuring Strategic Uncertainty and Risk in the Brain with fMRI
March 30 Rakesh Vohra (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University)
Optimal Auctions with Financially Constrained Bidders
Martin Meier (IAE)
Dynamic Unawareness and Rationalizable Behavior (with Aviad Heifetz and Burkhard Schipper)
April 27 Tom Palfrey (California Institute of Technology)
Strategic Voting in Committees: Some Evidence from Experiments
Dolors Berga (Universitat de Girona)
Two Necessary Conditions for Strategic-Proofness: On What Domains Are They Also Sufficient? (with Salvador Barberà and Bernardo Moreno)
May 25 Marilda Sotomayor (Universidade de São Paulo)
Correlating New Cooperative and Competitive Solution Concepts in the Time-Sharing Assignment Game
Oriol Tejada (Universitat de Barcelona)
Multilateral Assignment Markets (with Carles Rafels)
2007-08
Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 29 Tayfun Sönmez (Boston College)
Kidney Exchange: The Impact of Large Exchanges, Altruistic Donation, and Center Incentives
Guillaume Haeringer (UAB and Barcelona GSE)
Constrained School Choice: An Experimental Study
November 26 Karl Sigmund (University of Vienna)
Between Freedom and Enforcement: Evolutionary Games, Public Goods and Costly Punishment
Karl Schlag (UPF and Barcelona GSE)
Playing Under Uncertainty According to Minimax Regret
February 25 Nicolas Vieille (Hautes Études Commerciales, Paris)
Public vs. Private Offers in the Market for Lemons
Josep M. Izquierdo (Universitat de Barcelona)
A Characterization of Convex Games by Means of Bargaining Sets
March 31 Marco Mariotti (Queen Mary, London University)
A Million Answers to Twenty Questions: Choosing by Checklist
Oriol Carbonell-Nicolau (Rutgers University and UAB)
On the Existence of Trembling-Hand Perfect Equilibria in Discontinuous Games
April 28 Larry Samuelson (University of Wisconsin/Yale University)
Endogenous Commitment
Jens Josephson (UPF)
Unemployment and the Interview Process
May 26 David Austen-Smith (Kellogg School of Management)
Public Disclosure, Private Revelation or Silence: Whistleblowing Incentives and Managerial Policy
Esther Hauk (IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE)
Optimal Procurement Mechanisms Under Limited Liability
Earlier programs

2006-07

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 23 Matthew O. Jackson (Stanford University)
Social Games: Matching and the Play of Finitely Repeated Games (with A. Watts)
Joel Shapiro (UPF)
Selling to Consumers with Endogenous Types(with Jan Boone)
November 27 Joel Sobel (UC-San Diego)
Information Aggregation And Group Decisions
Flip Klijn (IAE-CSIC)
Constrained School Choice (with Guillaume Haeringer)
February 26 Faruk Gul (Princeton University)
Partisan Politics and Aggregation Failure with Ignorant Voters(with Wolfgang Pesendorfer)
Marina Núñez (Universitat de Barcelona)
Further Results on the Core of the Assignment Game (with Josep M. Izquierdo and Carles Rafels)
March 26 Vincent Crawford (UC-San Diego)
Studying Cognition via Information Search in Two-Person Guessing Game Experiments (with Miguel Costa-Gomes)
Pedro Rey-Biel (UAB)
Travelers’ Types (with Pablo Brañaz-Garza and M. Paz Espinosa)
May 27 Andrea Prat (London School of Economics)
Active and Passive Waste in Government Spending: Evidence from a Policy Experiment (with Oriana Bandiera and Tommaso Valletti)
Jose Apesteguia (UPF)
On The Justice Of Voting Systems (with Miguel Angel Ballester and Rosa Ferrer)

2005-06

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 24 David Levine (UCLA)
The Paradox of Voter Participation: A Laboratory Study (with Thomas Palfrey)
Caterina Calsamiglia (UAB)
Decentralizing Equality of Opportunity
November 28 Alessandro Lizzeri (NYU)
Transparency and Economic Policy (with Alessandro Gavazza)
Humberto Llavador (UPF)
The Informational Value of Incumbency (with Carmen Beviá)
February 27 Juuso Välimäki (Helsinki School of Economics)
Learning in a Model of Exit (with Pauli Murto)
Sjaak Hurkens (IAE-CSIC)
Dynamic Matching and Bargaining: The Role Of Deadlines (with Nir Vulkan)
March 27 Drew Fudenberg (Harvard University)
Game Theory on the Universal Type Space (with Eddie Dekel and Stephen Morris)
Clara Ponsatí (IAE-CSIC)
Optimal Robust Bargaining Games (with Jernej Copic)
April 24 Eddie Dekel (Tel Aviv University)
Non-Bayesian Testing of a Stochastic Prediction (with Yossi Feinberg)
Antonio Cabrales (UPF)
Information Markets: Of Efficient Monopolies and Inefficient Chinese Walls (with Piero Gottardi)
May 29 Wolfgang Pesendorfer (Princeton University)
The War of Information (with Faruk Gul)
Javier Martínez de Albéniz (Universitat de Barcelona)
Minimal Large Sets for Cooperative Games (with Carles Rafels)

2004-05

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 25 William Zame (UCLA)
Marrying Markets and Contracts
Xavier Vives (ICREA-UPF)
Monotonic Equilibria in Bayesian Games of Strategic Complementarities (with Timothy Van Zandt)
November 29 Zvika Neeman (Boston University)
Quality of Information and Incentives for Effort (with Omer Moav)
Andreu Mas-Colell (UPF)
Stochastic Uncoupled Dynamics and Nash Equilibria(with Sergiu Hart)
January 31 Olivier Compte (ENPC - Paris)
Bargaining over Randomly Generated Offers: A New Perspective on Multiparty Bargaining (with Philippe Jehiel)
Gabor Lugosi (UPF)
Global Nash Convergence of Foster and Young’s Regret Testing (with Fabrizio Germano)
February 28 Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern University)
Vote Buying
Antoni Calvó-Armengol (UAB)
Pairwise-Stability and Nash Equilibria in Network Formation (with Rahmi Ilkihç)
April 25 Ehud Kalai (Northwestern University)
Structural Robustness in Large Games
Cori Vilella (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
Proportional Share Analysis (with Carles Rafels)
May 30 Amparo Urbano (Universitat de València)
Efficient Mix-Bundling
Guillaume Haeringer (UAB)
Bilateral Treaties (with Sophie Bade and Ludovic Renou)

2003-04

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 24 Luis Corchon (Universidad Carlos III)
Out-of-Equilibrium Trading Procedures for a Perfectly Competitive Market (with Jose Rueda)
Jordi Brandts (IAE-CSIC)
24 (with Klaus Abbink)
October 27 Yves Sprumont (Université de Montreal)
Two Serial Cost-Sharing Methods (with Hervé Moulin)
Antonio Cabrales (UPF)
Corporate Downsizing to Rebuild Team Spirit (with Antoni Calvó)
January 26 Ken Binmore (University College London)
Natural Justice
Enriqueta Aragonès (IAE-CSIC)
Electoral Competition Between Two Candidates of Different Quality: The Effects Of Candidate Ideology and Private Information (with Tom Palfrey)
February 23 Roger Myerson (University of Chicago)
Virtual Utility and the Core for Games with Incomplete Information
David Pérez-Castrillo (UAB)
Sharing the Surplus: A Just and Effcienct Proposal for Environments with Externalities (with Inés Macho and David Wettstein)
March 29 Jean Pierre Benoit (New York University)
Implementation Without No-Veto Power (with Efe Ok)
Jose Penalva (UPF)
Optimal Information Transmission in Private Value Auctions (with Juan-José Ganuza)
April 26 Eric Maskin (Institute for Advanced Studies)
Bargaining, Coalitions, and Externalities
Carles Rafels (Universitat de Barcelona)
Uniform-Price Assignment Games (with Marina Nuñez)

2002-03

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 28 Ennio Stacchetti (New York University)
Aspirational Bargaining
Fabrizio Germano (UPF)
On Some Equivalence Classes of Generic Normal Form Games
November 25 Pierpaolo Battigalli (Bocconi University)
Rationalization and Incomplete Information
Bettina Klaus (UAB)
Stable Matchings and Preferences of Couples or Some Things Couples Always Wanted to Know About Stable Matchings (But Were Afraid to Ask)
January 27 Philippe Jehiel (ENPC and University College London)
Analogy-Based Expectation Equilibrium
Doh-Shin Jeon (UPF)
Optimal Second-Degree Price Discrimination Under Collusion: On the Role of Asymmetric Information Among Buyers
February 24 Benny Moldovanu (Bonn University)
Auction-Based Queue Disciplines
Pedro Calleja (Universitat de Barcelona)
Multi-Issue Allocation Games
April 28 Ran Spiegler (Tel Aviv University)
Testing Threats in Repeated Games
Clara Ponsatí (IAE-CSIC)
Implementation by Decent Mechanisms
May 26 Hyun-Song Shin (London School of Economics)
Beauty Contests, Bubbles and Iterated Expectations in Asset Markets
Carmen Beviá (UAB)
Stable Condorcet Rule

2001-02

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 29 Guillermo Owen (Naval Postgraduate Institute, Monterrey, CA)
Centrality and Power in Social Networks. A Game Theoretic Approach
Nicolas Melissas (IAE-CSIC)
Informational Cascades Elicit Private Information
November 26 Joergen Weibull (Stockholm School of Economics)
Deterministic Approximation of Stochastic Evolution in Games
Sjaak Hurkens (UPF)
Evolutionary Insights on the Willingness to Communicate
January 28 Hamid Sabourian (King's College, University of Cambridge)
Complexity and Competition
Ricard Torres (Universitat de Girona and ITAM)
Coordination in Teams
February 25 Sanjeev Goyal (Queen Mary College and Erasmus University, Rotterdam)
Unequal Connections
Antoni Calvó-Armengol (UAB and Universidad Carlos III)
Social Networks and Dynamics of Employment and Wages
April 22 Hervé Moulin (Rice University)
Collective Choice under Dichotomous Preferences
Marina Núñez (Universitat de Barcelona)
The Assignment Game: Extreme Core Allocations and Point Solutions
May 27 Leonardo Felli (London School of Economics)
Unforeseen Contingencies
Jordi Massó (UAB)
Voting by Committees under Constraints

2000-01

Date Invited Speaker
October M. Angeles de Frutos (Universidad Carlos III)
November Tamas Solymosi (Corvinus University of Budapest)
January Gonzalo Olcina (Universitat de València)
March Andres Perea (Maastricht University)
May William Thomson (University of Rochester)

1999-2000

Date Invited Speaker
October Hans Peters (Maastricht University)
November Federico Valenciano (Universidad del País Vasco)
January Fioravante Patrone (University of Genova)
February Justo Puerto (Universidad de Sevilla)
March Amparo Urbano (Universitat de València)
May Theo Driessen (University of Twente)

1998-99

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2
October 26 Anke Gerber (Bielelfeld University)
Coalition Formation in General NTU Games
Shlomo Weber (Southern Methodist University)
Group Formation Games with Externalities
November 30 David Wettstein (University of Ben-Gurion)
Implementation of Bargaining Sets via Simple Mechanism (with David Pérez-Castrillo)
Mark Walker (University of Arizona)
Minimax Play at Wimbledon (with John Wooders)
January 25 Shmuel Zamir (CREST-LEI and Hebrew University)
First-Price Auctions when the Ranking of Valuations is Common Knowledge
Jan Eeckhout (UPF)
Heterogeneity as a Coordination Mechanism(with Melvyn Coles)
February 22 William S. Zwicker (Union College)
Comparing the Influence of Groups of Voters (with Alan D. Taylor)
Erik J. Balder (University of Utrecht)
On Unifying Cournot-Nash Equilibrium Existence Results
April 26 Murat Sertel (Bogaziçi University and UPF)
Designing Rights
Xavier Martínez-Albéniz (Universitat de Barcelona)
Marginal Worth Vectors: New Aspects
May 31 Ahmet Alkan (Bogaziçi University)
On Preferences over Subsets and the Lattice Structure of Stable Matchings
Xavier Vives (IAE-CSIC)
Strategic Incentives in Dynamic Duopoli

1997-98

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 27 Carmen Herrero (Universitat d'Alacant)
Individual Rights and Collective Responsibility: The Rights-Egalitarian Solution (with Michael Maschler and Jonathan Shalev)
Salvador Barberà (UAB)
Voting for Voters: A Model of Electoral Evolution
November 24 Diego Moreno (Universidad Carlos III)
Prices, Delay and the Dynamics of Trade (with John Wooders)
Nir Dagan (UPF)
Endogenous Retailing in a Cournot Setup
February 23 Esther Hauk (Universidad Carlos III and UPF)
Secret Information Acquisition in Cournot Markets
Andres Perea (UAB)
Selling Information in Extensive Form Games (with Jeroen Swinkels)
March 30 In-Koo Cho (Brown University)
Joint Bidding and Endogenous Coalition Formation in First Price Auctions (with Rakesh Vohra)
Enriqueta Aragonés (UPF)
Ambiguity in Equilibrium for Two Party Electoral Competition (with A. Postlewaite)
April 27 Mamoru Kaneko (University of Tsukuba)
Inductive Game Theory: Discrimination and Prejudices (with Akihiko Matsui)
Sjaak Hurkens (UPF)
Endogenous Price Leadership (with Eric Van Damme)
May 25 Bhaskar Dutta (Indian Statistical Institute)
Electoral Alliances and Party Competition in Legislative Elections (with K. Sengupta)
Joan-Maria Esteban (IAE-CSIC)
Conflict and Distribution (with Debraj Ray)

Article edited with the free online HTML composer. Please purchase a HTMLG license to remove this message.

1996-97

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 28 Michael Maschler (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
The Nature of the Nucleolus of a Tree Game (with Jos Potters and Hans Reijnierse)
Jordi Brandts (IAE-CSIC)
A Simple Test of Explanations for Contributions in Social Dilemmas (with Gary Bolton and Elena Katok)
November 25 James Bergin (Queen's University)
Social Planner Equilibrium
Antonio Cabrales (UPF)
Adaptive Dynamics and the Implementation Problem with Complete Information
January 27 Fernando Vega-Redondo (Universitat d'Alacant)
Unfolding Social Hierarchies in Large Population Games
Josep Maria Izquierdo (Universitat de Barcelona)
A Subclass of Market Games: Financial Cooperative Games
February 24 Martin Cripps (University of Warwick)
Strategic Experimentation and Private Information
Xavier Vilà Carnicero (UAB)
The Evolution of Complexity
May 5 Alvin Roth (Pittsburgh University)
Using Experiments to Learn about Learning
David Pérez-Castrillo (UAB)
Hiring Procedures to Implement Stable Allocations (with José Acalde and Antonio Romero-Medina)
May 26 Hervé Moulin (Duke University)
Increasing Returns, Marginal Cost Pricing and the Shapley Value (with Scott Shenker)
Rosemarie Nagel (UPF)
Experimental Results on the Centipede Game in Normal Form: An Investigation on Learning (with F. F. Tang)

1995-96

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
October 30 Roberto Serrano (Brown University, visiting UPF)
Reinterpreting the Kernel
Jordi Massó (UAB)
Stability of Matching when Individuals have Preferences over Colleagues (with Bhaskar Dutta)
November 27 Olivier Gossner (LSTA-Université de Paris 6 and Ècole Normale Superieure, Paris, visiting UPF)
The Folk Theorem for Finitely Repeated Games with Mixed Strategies
Luis Corchón (Universitat d'Alacant)
Social Equilibria: a New Approach to the Study of Strategic Behavior in Games of Incomplete Information
February 26 Ehud Lehrer (Tel Aviv University)
Repeated Games with Differential Time Preferences (with Ady Pauzner)
Juan Enrique Martínez-Legaz, (UAB)
Dual Representations of Cooperative Games
April 29 Lin Zhou (CORE-Université Catholique Louvain)
The Topological Structure of Upper-Continous Capacities and the Construction of Type Space with Non-Additive Beliefs
Nir Dagan, Universitat Pompeu Fabra.
Bargaining, Coalitions and Competition (with Roberto Serrano and Oscar Volij)
May 28 Vijay Krishna, Pennsylvania State University.
The Folk Theorems for Repeated Games: A Synthesis (with Jean-Pierre Benoit)
Sandro Brusco (IAE-CSIC)
Perfect Variation Implementation in Economic Environments
May 28 Avner Shaked (Bonn University)
Altruists, Egoists and Hooligans in a Local Interaction Model (with Ilan Eshel and Larry Samuelson)
María Sáez (UPF)
On Replicator Dynamics in Asymmetric Games

1994-95

Date Invited Speaker Local Speaker
February 27 Sergiu Hart (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Long Negotiations, Cheap Talk
Clara Ponsatí (UAB)
Multiple Issue Bargaining and Axiomatic Solutions
March 27 Ignacio García-Jurado (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)
Dilema del prisionero repetido con compromisos unilaterales
Josef Sakovics (IAE-CSIC)
Reserve Prices
April 24 Sylvain Sorin (École Normale Supérieure, Paris)
Extension of Equilibria and Communication Mechanisms
Francesc Carreras (ETSEIT-UPC, Terrassa)
Cooperació restringida: consorcis
May 29 Dov Samet (Tel Aviv University)
Belief Affirming in Learning Processes
Carles Rafels (Universitat de Barcelona)
Cooperative Convex T.U. Games: New Characterizations

logo
Barcelona JOCS is one of the Barcelona GSE research initiatives supported by the Severo Ochoa Research Excellence Accreditation.